CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201

Andrea Stacey
Hyundai Motor America
10550 Talbert Avenue
Fountain Valley, CA 92708

RE: The tariff classification of various new vehicles from South Korea

Dear Ms. Stacey:

In your letter dated May 3, 2018 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items under consideration have been identified as various new models of Hyundai vehicles. The Hyundai G70 will be available in two models. The Hyundai G70 is a four door sedan powered by either a four cylinder 2.0 liter turbo gas or a six cylinder 3.3 liter twin turbo gas, spark-ignition, internal combustion reciprocating piston engine. Each has seating for five persons. The applicable subheading for the four cylinder Hyundai G70 will be 8703.23.0140, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transportation of persons, including station wagons and racing cars: Other vehicles, with only spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine: Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 1,500 cc but not exceeding 3,000cc: New: Having engines with not more than 4 cylinders: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the six cylinder Hyundai G70 will be 8703.24.0150, HTSUS, which provides for “Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transportation of persons, including station wagons and racing cars: Other vehicles, with only spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine: Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 3,000 cc: Other: New: Having engines with more than 4 cylinders but not more than 6 cylinders”. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The second group consists of three models of the Hyundai G80. The first is a four door sedan powered by a six cylinder 3.8 liter gas, spark-ignition, internal combustion reciprocating piston engine, with seating for five persons. The applicable subheading for the six cylinder Hyundai G80 will be 8703.24.0150, HTSUS, which provides for “Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transportation of persons, including station wagons and racing cars: Other vehicles, with only spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine: Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 3,000 cc: Other: New: Having engines with more than 4 cylinders but not more than 6 cylinders”. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The second is a four door sedan powered by a six cylinder 3.3 liter twin turbo gas, spark-ignition, internal combustion reciprocating piston engine, with seating for five persons. The applicable subheading for the six cylinder Hyundai G80 will be 8703.24.0150, HTSUS, which provides for “Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transportation of persons, including station wagons and racing cars: Other vehicles, with only spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine: Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 3,000 cc: Other: New: Having engines with more than 4 cylinders but not more than 6 cylinders”. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The third is a four door sedan powered by an eight cylinder 5.3 liter gas, spark-ignition, internal combustion reciprocating piston engine, with seating for five persons. The applicable subheading for Hyundai G80 will be 8703.24.0160, HTSUS, which provides for “Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transportation of persons, including station wagons and racing cars: Other vehicles, with only spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine: Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 3,000 cc: Other: New: Having engines with more than 6 cylinders”. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The third group consists of two models of the Hyundai G90. The first is a four door sedan powered by a six cylinder 3.3 liter twin turbo gas, spark-ignition, internal combustion reciprocating piston engine, with seating for five persons. The applicable subheading for the Hyundai G90 will be 8703.24.0150, HTSUS, which provides for “Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transportation of persons, including station wagons and racing cars: Other vehicles, with only spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine: Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 3,000 cc: Other: New: Having engines with more than 4 cylinders but not more than 6 cylinders”. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The second is a four door sedan powered by an eight cylinder 5.0 liter gas, spark-ignition, internal combustion reciprocating piston engine, with seating for five persons. The applicable subheading for the Hyundai G90 will be 8703.24.0160, HTSUS, which provides for “Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transportation of persons, including station wagons and racing cars: Other vehicles, with only spark-ignition internal combustion reciprocating piston engine: Of a cylinder capacity exceeding 3,000 cc: Other: New: Having engines with more than 6 cylinders”. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division